Pub. 1 Issue 2
[…] That means, the value of your dealership is harmed whether or not you agree. So, what do you do? Do you acquiesce to the Manufacturer’s demands? Do you ignore them? Do you try to form a group of like minded dealers to fight the program? Depending on which of the 50 states your dealership is located, your answer may vary substantially. Thanks to your Association, in 2009 the California state leg- islature enacted very good protective legislation. Vehicle Code § 11713.13 prohibits your Manufacturer from “require[ing], by contract or otherwise, a dealer to make a material alteration, expansion, or addition to any dealership facility, unless the required alteration, expansion, or addition is reasonable in light of all existing circumstances, including economic condi- tions.” Further, in the event of a dispute, the law is clear that the Manufacturer has the burden of proving the reasonableness of the facilities improvement requirement.